Skip to main content

Tuesday, 7 Sep 2021

On 7 September 2021, there will be a joint ESMINT/EANS session during the 8th Annual EANS Vascular Section Meeting 2021.

Time Session
11.00–14.30 Joint EANS/ESMINT scientific paper session @ Annual Meeting of the EANS Section of Vascular Neurosurgery

Wednesday, 8 Sep 2021

Room: Main Lecture Hall, Muses Area (Level 3)

Time Session Speaker
08.00–08.15 Welcome and Introduction Christian Taschner (DE)
08.15–09.15 Scientific Abstracts  
09.15–09.45 Delegate Cases  
09.45–10.00 Industry Symposium  
10.00–10.30 Coffee Break  
10.30–12.00 Joint Meeting with EANS Vascular Section  
  Pathophysiology of post SAH vasospasm A. Gruber
  Trials on treatment of post SAH vasospasm N. Hecht
  EVT of post SAH vasospasm – what’s the evidence? P. Bhogal
  Timing of EVT for post SAH vasospasm R. Helbok
12.00–12.30 Delegate Cases  
12.30–13.00 Industry Symposium  
13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  
14.00–14.30 Industry Symposium  
14.30–15.30 Joint Meeting with SNIS – Part 1

Debate MCA bifurcation aneurysms:

 
  Stent assisted coiling/flow diverter vs Web device  
  Update surface modified flow diverter  
  Web in ruptured aneurysm  
15.30–16.00 Delegate Cases  
16.00–16:30 Coffee Break  
16.30–16.45 Industry Symposium  
16.45–18.30 Joint Meeting with SNIS – Part 2  
  SIH – Pathophysiology + Therapy 1 J. Beck
  SIH – Imaging + Therapy 2 H. Urbach
  SIH – Endovascular therapy W. Brinjikji
  DEBATE MMA embolization in chronic SDH:

liquid embolic agents vs particles

 
  Remote proctoring  
  Robotics in neurointerventions  
18.30–19.30 ESMINT General Assembly  

EYMINT Meeting: Young Interventionalists@ESMINT 2021

Chair: A. Rouchaud, FR

Room: Gallieni 1+2 (Level 2)

Time Session Speaker
08.30–10.00 EYMINT Meeting – Part 1  
10.00–10.30 Coffee Break  
10.30–13.00 EYMINT Meeting – Part 2  

ETMINT Session: Symposium for technicians, radiographers and nurses

Room: Gallieni 1+2 (Level 2)

Time Session Speaker
14.00–16.00 ETMINT Session – Part 1  
16.00–16.30 Coffee Break  
16.30–18.30 ETMINT Session – Part 2  

Thursday, 9 Sep 2021

Room: Main Lecture Hall, Muses Area (Level 3)

Time Session Speaker
08.00–09.15 Joint Meeting with ESO – Part 1  
  MT in minor stroke with LVO A. Sarraj
  Bridging therapy in LVO: fact or fiction G. Tsivoulis
  Utility of Neurosonology before during and after EVT for LVO C. Krogias
  Optimal BP management before during and after EVT for LVO A. Katsanos
  EVT for Basilar Artery Occlusion: rescue or evidence-based therapy D. Strbian
09.15–09.45 Delegate Cases  
09.45–10.00 Industry Symposium  
10.00–10.30 Coffee Break  
10.30–12.00 Joint Meeting with ESO – Part 2  
  Neuroprotection following EVT for LVO: fact or fiction P. Schellinger
  Pretreatment with oral anticoagulants in LVO patients receiving EVT: practical considerations in post-procedural management G. de Marchis
  Management of reocclusion in LVO patients treated with EVT M. Rubiera
12.00–12.30 Delegate Cases  
12.30–13.00 Industry Symposium  
13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  
14.00–14.30 Industry Symposium  
14.30–14.45 Award for the Best European Publication in JNIS  
14.45–15.00 ESMINT Diploma/ESMINT Stroke Diploma  
15.00–15.30 Honorary Membership  
15.30–16.00 Scientific Abstracts  
16.00–16.30 Coffee Break  
16.30–16.45 Industry Symposium  
16.45–17.15 ESMINT’s Future Talents  
17.15–18.30 Session Evidence/Regulatory

Debate: Evidence in INR – what do we need?

 
  Statistician, BFARM – German regulator Jens Fiehler, Astrid Schaefer
  MD regulation in Europe – expert panels and clinical evidence (EU Commission) C. Griesinger

Friday, 10 Sep 2021

Room: Main Lecture Hall, Muses Area (Level 3)

Time Session Speaker
08.30–09.45 ESMINT Session: Vessel Wall  
  Overview histopathology  
  Aneurysm wall and risk of rupture M. Niemelä
  Direct visualization of the vessel wall with OCT M. Gounis
09.45–10.00 Industry Symposium  
10.00–10.30 Coffee Break  
10.30–11.30 ESMINT Session: Debate AVM  
  Unruptured brain AVM: Do we have an answer? T. Meling
  Do we need preoperative embolisation in low-grade AVM treatment YES: René Chapot, NO: Andreas Raabe
11.30–12.00 Best European Study  
12.00–13.00 New Technology Symposium (engineers only)  
13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  
14.00–16.00 Morbimortality Corner + Delegate Cases