Skip to main content

Tuesday, 8 Sep 2020

Room: Gallieni 1 + 2, level 2

TimeSession
16.00–18.00Joint EANS/ESMINT scientific session @ Annual Meeting of the EANS Section of Vascular Neurosurgery

Wednesday, 9 Sep 2020

Room: Main lecture hall, Muses area level

TimeSession
08:00–08:15Welcome and Introduction
08:15–09:15Joint Meeting with EANS Vascular Section
Coiling or clipping; how to decide
  • Evidence from literature
  • Cost effectiveness of both treatments; what do we know?
  • Cases: 2 panels, interactive with the audience
09:15–09:45Delegate Cases
09:45–10:00Industry Symposium (Gold Sponsors)
10:00–10:30Coffee Break
10:30–12:00Joint Meeting with EANS Vascular Section
  • Quality and training criteria for Vascular Surgery
  • Simulation, VR, etc. in Neurosurgery
  • Regional differences:
    • Neurosurgical 1st choice
    • Endovascular 1st choice
    • Neurosurgeons doing both endo and open
    • Private vs. public
    • Reimbursement systems
12:00–12:30Delegate Cases
12:30–13:00Industry Symposium (Platinum Sponsors)
13:00–14:00Lunch Break

Room: Main lecture hall, Muses area level

TimeSession
14:00–14:30Industry Symposium (Platinum Sponsors)
14:30–15:00Amy Walters session
15:00–16:00Joint Meeting with SNIS
  • Endovascular training program for neurosurgeons
  • Endovascular training program for radiologists
  • Current practice in Canada: endo-open, coverage, training, certification, etc.
16:00–16:30Coffee Break
16:30–16:45Industry Symposium (Platinum Sponsor)
16:45–18:00Joint Meeting with SNIS
  • Affordable Care Act Pro
  • Affordable Care Act Against
  • Impact of ACA on neuro-endovascular (ischemic and hemorrhagic)
  • EVT in IAS current situation in the US
  • Aneurysm treatment current situation in the US
  • AVM/DAVF current situation in the US
18:00–18:15Award for the Best European Publication in JNIS
18:15–18:30ESMINT Diploma/Stroke Diploma
18:30–19:30ESMINT General Assembly

Room: Gallieni 1+2, Level 2

TimeSession
08:15–10:00EYMINT Meeting: Young Interventionalists@ESMINT 2020
10:00–10:30Coffee Break
10:30–13:00EYMINT Meeting: Young Interventionalists@ESMINT 2020
13:00–14:00Lunch Break

Room: Gallieni 1+2, Level 2

TimeSession
14:00–16:00ETMINT Session: Symposium for technicians, radiographers and nurses
16:00–16:30Coffee Break
16:30–18:30ETMINT Session: Symposium for technicians, radiographers and nurses

Thursday, 10 Sep 2020

Room: Main lecture hall, Muses area level

TimeSession
08:15–09:15Stroke Session with ESO
1. 95% coverage of EVT in Europe; how to get there
2. Regional/national differences in stroke care
09:15–09:45Delegate Cases
09:45–10:00Industry Symposium (Gold Sponsors)
10:00–10:30Coffee Break
10:30–12:00Stroke Session with ESO
1 WHO should treat who?
2 Who should treat WHO
12:00–12:30Delegate Cases
12:30–13:00Industry Symposium (Platinum Sponsors)
13:00–14:00Lunch Break

Room: Main lecture hall, Muses area level

TimeSession
14:00–14:30Industry Symposium (Platinum Sponsors)
14:30–15:30ESMINT’s initiative for a comprehensive INR training in Euroope
15:30–16:00Delegate Cases
16:00–16:30Coffee Break
16:30–16:45Industry Symposium (Platinum Sponsor)
16:45–17:30Special Lecture:
New communication/Social media
How to use it in case discussions, health care logistics, education and examinations
17:30–18:15ESMINT Session: Scientific Stroke papers

Friday, 11 Sep 2020

Room: Main lecture hall, Muses area level

TimeSession
08:30–09:15ESMINT Session:
Flow diversion; intra- or extrasaccular?
09:15–09:45ESMINT Session:
Need for centralization of complex pathology (AVM, spinal, etc.)
Delegate cases
09:45–10:00Industry Symposium (Gold Sponsor)
10:00–10:30Coffee Break
10:30–11:00ESMINT’s Got Talent
11:00–12:00Best European Studies
12:00–13:00New Technology Symposium
13:00–14:00Lunch Break

Room: Main lecture hall, Muses area level

TimeSession
14:00–14:30Examinations for health professionals: How to test medical knowledge?
14:30–16:00Morbimortality